Macclesfield Harriers & Athletic Club

The fell running manager is Barry Blyth - contact details

Tegg's Nose Fell Race

From our race orgainiser Simon Cartledge - After 2012's shock at a record 145 starters, I really didn't expect a repeat, but 147 started the race this year, encouraged, as ever, by the effusive Sir Nick Winterton and included his successor, local MP  David Rutley. The weather was great for spectators, if a little warm for running in.

Jack Ross led from the start, winning in 55.49. Tom Bush paced his race well, picking up places in the last couple of miles to finish second. First local and fifth overall was Scott Wilson, in a very impressive 58.37 with Noel Curtis of Pennine (and Wildboarclough) a few seconds behind.

Teggs Nose regular Malcolm Fowler, in his first year as a v50 came 8th overall and still finished under an hour. First team was Staffordshire Moorlands.

A healthy £300 cheque has gone to East Cheshire Hospice as a result and thanks are due to many Macc Harriers and FRA members for marshalling as well as Tony Hulme of Running Bear for supporting the race....everyone seems to have enjoyed it.

Hope to see you all next year, cheers Simon

 

POSITION FIRST NAME SURNAME NUMBER CAT POS IN CAT CLUB TIME  
                 
1 JACK ROSS 19 U23 1 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS AC 55:49 1st
2 TOM BUSH 133 M 1 ALTRINCHAM & DISTRICT AC 56:51 2nd
3 JASON BURGESS 70 M 2 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS AC 57:21 3rd
4 ANDY GIBBS 5 MV50 1 VALE ROYAL AC 58:20 1st V50
5 SCOTT WILSON 130 M 3 MACCLESFIELD HARRIERS & AC 58:37 1st Local
6 NOEL CURTIS 146 M 4 PENNINE 58:53  
7 STEVE LANG 92 MV40 1 CHESHIRE HILL RACERS 59:10 1st V40
8 MALCOLM FOWLER 112 MV50 2 WILMSLOW RC 59:34  
9 PAUL KNOWLES 134 MV40 2 AMBLESIDE 60:01  
10 JASON BENNETT 99 MV40 3 BUXTON AC 60:18  
11 DAN MAYERS 102 M 5 U/A 60:48  
12 KARL STEINEGGER 12 M 6 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 61:15  
13 NEIL PETTIE 97 MV40 4 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 61:29  
14 TONY ROBSON 135 M 7 PENNINE 61:35  
15 ADAIR BROUGHTON 60 MV40 5 HELSBY 61:54  
16 JOHN MOONEY 94 MV50 3 MACCLESFIELD HARRIERS & AC 63:04  
17 JIM O'HARA 96 M 8 HELSBY 63:07  
18 DARRAN HAWKINS 93 MV40 6 BUXTON AC 63:08  
19 CHRIS MILLINGTON 88 MV40 7 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 63:23  
20 ADAM LEADBETTER 115 M 9 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 63:54  
21 JAMES HYNES 28 MV40 8 U/A 64:11  
22 STEVEN LAKER 140 MV40 9 WIRRAL AC 64:12  
23 JAYNE JOY 59 L 1 HELSBY 64:41 1st Lady
24 GRAHAM EARLAM 139 MV50 4 ELLESMERE PORT 65:01  
25 SALLY NEWMAN 56 LV50 1 CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS 65:33 1st LV50
26 PAUL BOOTH 101 M 10 PENNINE 66:09  
27 OWEN HILTON 73 M 11 U/A 67:03  
28 ROBERT TAYLOR 138 MV60 1 PENNINE 67:06 1st V60
29 PHIL DAINTITH 48 MV40 10 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 67:41  
30 PETE DALY 17 MV40 11 U/A 68:13  
31 LEE GRANT 30 MV40 12 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 68:45  
32 NICHOLAS HOLMES 118 MV50 5 TATTENHALL RUNNERS 69:30  
33 DAVID HUDD 87 MV40 13 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 69:33  
34 RUTH ISAACS 44 LV50 2 PENSBY RUNNERS 69:40  
35 JULIAN SPENCER 141 MV50 6 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 69:50  
36 IAN PUDGE 49 MV40 14 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 70:16  
37 PATRICK BONNER 81 U23 2 ALTRINCHAM & DISTRICT AC 70:25  
38 ANN-MARIE JONES 52 LV50 3 ALTRINCHAM & DISTRICT AC 70:57  
39 GAVIN BROOKES 109 MV40 15 SOUTH CHESHIRE HARRIERS 71:04  
40 JONATHON BRADSHAW 108 MV40 16 MACCLESFIELD HARRIERS & AC 71:08  
41 ANDY GARNET 67 MV50 7 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 71:11  
42 TOM RUTHERFORD 35 MV50 8 PENSBY RUNNERS 71:21  
43 DAVID TODD 29 M 12 U/A 71:34  
44 MARTIN CORTVRIEND 76 MV60 2 DENBIGH HARRIERS 71:44  
45 LUCY COLQUHOUN 9 LV40 1 SHETTLESTON 71:53  
46 NEIL GERRITY 65 M 13 NEWCASTLE STAFFS SC 72:09  
47 KEITH MABBOTT 107 M 14 ROYAL NAVY TRI 72:53  
48 MARK PLATTS 31 M 15 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS AC 72:57  
49 EMMA COLLINS 83 LV50 4 DENBIGH HARRIERS 73:04  
50 JOHN JODRELL 57 MV50 9 PENNINE 73:28  
51 RACHEL NOLAN 137 LV40 2 PENNINE 73:57  
52 TIMOTHY CLAUGHTON 127 MV40 17 CONGLETON HARRIERS 74:04  
53 ROBERT WILSON 6 MV50 10 U/A 74:13  
54 IAN ANKERS 143 MV60 3 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS AC 74:18  
55 BEN BRINDLEY 1 M 16 TIDESWELL RC 74:25  
56= RAJ KAZE MAHARJAN 23 MV40 18 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 74:45  
56= NEIL CARMICHAEL 27 M 17 U/A 74:45  
58 PATRICK PHELAN 18 MV40 19 U/A 74:50  
59 VICKY BEATTIE 110 L 2 U/A 74:52  
60 JOHN ELLISON 64 MV40 20 U/A 74:56  
61 IAN SPARKS 126 MV50 11 MACCLESFIELD HARRIERS & AC 74:58  
62 RICHARD GILMARTIN 128 MV40 21 U/A 75:12  
63 HEATHER GAYES 89 LV40 3 U/A 75:24  
64 BRUCE HUMPHREY 132 M 18 ALTRINCHAM & DISTRICT AC 75:26  
65 NIGEL CROMPTON 36 MV50 12 PENSBY RUNNERS 76:00  
66 CAROLINE SCOTT 98 LV40 4 SINFIN 76:07  
67 ROB BEERS 86 M 19 BARROW RUNNERS 76:11  
68 ANDY McGIVERN 104 M 20 PENSBY RUNNERS 76:30  
69 SPENCE SIVEWRIGHT 4 MV40 22 U/A 76:33  
70 ROY FISHER 37 MV60 4 PENSBY RUNNERS 76:36  
71 PAUL PORTER 74 MV40 23 HELSBY 76:40  
72 JOHN SANDERSON 142 MV40 24 U/A 76:47  
73 MARK VALLELY 10 M 21 U/A 76:48  
74 JEFF ADAMS 47 MV50 13 PENSBY RUNNERS 76:53  
75 JIM JONES 100 MV40 25 WEST CHESHIRE AC 76:57  
76 STEVE RILEY 45 MV40 26 HELSBY 77:28  
77 DAVID GOODA 136 M 22 U/A 77:40  
78 DOMINIC ROBERTS 25 M 23 PENSBY RUNNERS 77:50  
79 TOBY MILLER 122 U23 3 BOALLOY 77:59  
80 GEOFF HAND 51 MV50 14 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 78:04  
81 BEN? DAY? 147 MV40 27 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 78:15  
82 PAUL FOSTER 32 MV40 28 HELSBY 78:19  
83 TREVOR LONGMAN 105 MV60 5 MACCLESFIELD HARRIERS & AC 78:27  
84 JANET ROBERTSON 14 LV40 5 HELSBY 78:52  
85= KATE DAVIES 61 L 3 U/A 79:19  
85= GERAINT DAVIES 62 M 24 U/A 79:19  
87 PAUL JOHNSON-WHITE 131 M 25 CITY OF CHESTER TRI 79:37  
88 JOHN MORRIS 75 MV60 6 BUCKLEY 79:43  
89 DEBBIE HILL 123 LV50 5 CONGLETON HARRIERS 79:53  
90 DAVID GREEN 41 M 26 PENSBY RUNNERS 79:55  
91 THOMAS POULTON 106 M 27 U/A 80:03  
92 NEVILLE GRIFFITHS 24 MV60 7 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 80:22  
93 PAT PEERS 34 LV50 6 PENSBY RUNNERS 80:36  
94 IAN WOLFENDALE 58 MV50 15 PENNINE 80:59  
95 VICTORIA WHITEHEAD 84 LV40 6 DENBIGH HARRIERS 81:18  
96 KARL SHIELDS 40 MV40 29 U/A 81:40  
97 ANDY SMITH 16 MV50 16 HELSBY 81:47  
98 MARK WHELAN 78 MV40 30 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 81:52  
99 ANDREW SUMNER 77 MV40 31 PENSBY RUNNERS 81:53  
100 TIM HINES 129 M 28 U/A 82:06  
101 PAUL CHALLENDER 46 M 29 PENSBY RUNNERS 82:22  
102 LAURA BAYNHAM-HUGHES 7 L 4 HELSBY 82:44  
103 MATTHEW SIMON 114 MV50 17 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 82:53  
104 RICK GRATTON 42 MV40 32 U/A 82:57  
105 POLLY KENNERLEY 124 LV40 7 CONGLETON HARRIERS 83:15  
106 NICK LEWIS 111 MV40 33 U/A 83:35  
107 DAVE THOMPSON 50 MV50 18 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 83:40  
108 JON HALL 79 MV40 34 U/A 83:46  
109 JENNY SANDERSON 117 L 5 PENSBY RUNNERS 83:50  
110 EMMA McQUEEN 21 LV40 8 EAST CHESHIRE HARRIERS 83:59  
111 COLIN GRIME 69 MV60 8 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 84:05  
112 JENN BOOCOCK 144 L 6 CHORLEY HARRIERS 84:06  
113 STEVE HAMMOND 119 MV50 19 TATTENHALL RUNNERS 84:17  
114 TONY GRIFFITHS 22 MV40 35 U/A 84:30  
115 STEVE DEWICK 8 MV40 36 DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS 85:20  
116 SARA STEAD 125 L 7 CONGLETON HARRIERS 85:56  
117 STEVE GARNER 53 MV50 20 WREAKE RUNNERS 86:03  
118 DANIEL VENCOVSKY 68 M 30 U/A 86:53  
119 JOHN KEYWORTH 38 MV50 21 PENSBY RUNNERS 86:59  
120 RICHARD MARLAND 2 MV60 9 RUGELEY 87:05  
121 ANDY WORTHINGTON 39 MV60 10 PENSBY RUNNERS 87:32  
122 SALLY-JANE MITCHELL 113 FV60 1 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 88:00 1st LV60
123 ADRIAN MARTIN 72 MV40 37 U/A 88:43  
124 DAVID RUTLEY 145 MV50 22 U/A 88:51  
125 SAM MYERS 103 M 31 U/A 89:50  
126 SALLY WILSON 116 L 8 U/A 89:55  
127 SALLY-ANN HALES 20 LV50 7 MACCLESFIELD HARRIERS & AC 90:11  
128 TIM JEFFERSON 11 MV50 23 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 90:48  
129 CATHERINE LANCASTER 43 LV50 8 PENSBY RUNNERS 90:49  
130 DAVID FORSHAW 66 MV40 38 BUXTON AC 91:13  
131 CHRIS HATTOL? 63 MV60 11 HELSBY 92:36  
132 SUE BUCK 15 LV40 8 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 93:39  
133 TRACY VERNON 33 LV50 9 GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS 95:42  
134 ALAN PEERS 26 MV70 1 SPECTRUM STRIDERS 98:13 1st V70
135= MOLLY TAYLOR 120 L 9 U/A 99:06  
135= DANIEL TAYLOR 121 M 32 U/A 99:06  
137 SHARON BASFORD 95 LV40 9 TATTENHALL RUNNERS 100:24  
138 STEPHEN HORROCKS 13 MV60 12 U/A 101:22  
139 PETER BURTON 54 MV40 39 LYMM RUNNERS 101:29  
140 KEVAN NAYLOR 82 MV40 40 BARROW RUNNERS 112:03  
141 DIANE GREGORY 71 LV50 10 U/A 111:01  
142 MARK TAYLOR 90 M 33 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS 111:05  
143 DAVID TAYLOR 91 MV50 24 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS 111:26  
144 CHARLES JARMAN 3 MV70 2 TRIANGLE TROTTERS 112:12  
145 KAYLEIGH LEAVIS 85 L 10 BARROW RUNNERS 113:57  
                 
                 
    RETIRED MARY BURTON          
      WESLEY DONOHUE          
                 
    TEAM PRIZE:  STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS